Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Jersey Joe's Racin' News-n-Views

Monster Cup Point Standings

Home
American Red Cross
Drag Racing !!!
ARCA Newa !
Indycar & F-1 news
Wall Stadium Speedway 2017
The Pit Lane
" My Humble Opininion"
Wall Stadium Speedway 2016!
NASCAR Race Day Weather
Wall Stadium Speedway 2015
Wall Stadium 2014
Wall Stadium 2014 Part 2
Wall Stadium Speedway 2013
Wall Stadium. A New Era Continues !
Wal Stadium. A New Era Continues II !
Sprint Cup Practice Speeds
Sprint Cup Qualifying
Sprint Cup Race Results
Sprint Cup Point Standings
Xfinity Series Practice
Xfinity Qualifying
Xfinity series race results
Xfinity driver point standings
CWS Practice Speeds
CWS Qualifying
CWS Race Results
CWS Point Standings
New Egypt Speedway News
Bridgeport Speedway !
Dirt Racing News
Grass Roots Paved Oval News !!!
NASCAR Fans 2003 message boards & Chat
NASCAR terminollogy
Racing Links (some of my sources)
Contact Me
2017 Monster Energy NASCAR Cup Schedule
2017 NASCAR Xfinity Schedule
2017 Canping World Truck Series Schedule

Enter subhead content here

  (9/17/17)

   Driver Point Standings after Richmond 
Courtesy  ESPN.com

Standings
RKDRIVERPOINTSWINSPOLESTOP 5TOP 10
1Martin Truex Jr.2102511118
2Kyle Larson2075441216
3Kevin Harvick206714917
4Brad Keselowski2061221115
5Kyle Busch2061271016
6Chase Elliott205901715
7Denny Hamlin2058201216
8Jimmie Johnson20463039
9Matt Kenseth203902713
10Ryan Blaney20341139
11Jamie McMurray203100214
12Austin Dillon20261034
13Kurt Busch202610513
14Ricky Stenhouse Jr.20222147
15Kasey Kahne20211034
16Ryan Newman201910611
17Joey Logano69211913
18Clint Bowyer68800510
19Erik Jones65801411
20Daniel Suarez5950019
21Trevor Bayne4990014
22Dale Earnhardt Jr.4790114
23Paul Menard4610023
24Ty Dillon4430000
25Michael McDowell4240011
26Chris Buescher4220003
27AJ Allmendinger4060015
28Danica Patrick3960001
29David Ragan3330002
30Aric Almirola3180023
31Matt DiBenedetto2860002
32Landon Cassill2750000
33Cole Whitt2610000
34Corey LaJoie1800000
35Gray Gaulding1150000
36Reed Sorenson1090000
37Jeffrey Earnhardt1060000
38Derrike Cope360000
39Michael Waltrip290001
40Billy Johnson150000
41Boris Said150000
42Gary Klutt60000
43Alon Day50000
Stephen Leicht50000
45Cody Ware50000
46Kevin O'Connell40000
47Tommy Regan30000
48D.J. Kennington20000


Enter supporting content here

Please note that the hit counter for this site has recycled many , many times ,over the life cycle of this website !

Born on date  11/14/08
 
Now for the reason for creating this site
 
This site was created by me because of frustations with other internet service providers, and is for the use of anyone who's interested in anything about NASCAR. 
 
  However,over time I hope to add other auto racing news,from other auto racing series / venues ,in the hopes of having something here for everyone to enjoy.
 
Now for a little bit about me ,
 
 
I'm Joe,from New Jersey. I've lived in the Garden State for most of my life.  It's also where I've been fighting,to get a major NASCAR track built somewhere in the NYC/NJ area for many years now.
I am also "foot soldier" / bill collector for the electric company.So I do work days. Therefore the best time to check for any updates is after 8 pm,on weeknights.  But just about any time on weekends !!!
My favorite current driver : KASEY KAHNE
I'm also a fan of :Martin Truex Jr. ( Hey ! He's a "Jersey Guy" !!! I was rooting for him since I first saw him racing .and winning,as a 17 year old,in the modified division at Wall Stadium ( now known as Wall Speedway ) !!!
My favorite all time driver : "Awesome Bill From Dawsonville" ... BILL ELLIOTT !!!
Needless to say .My favorite car owner is fellow "Jersey Guy"...Ray Evernham
My favorite NASCAR Track : Dover
My favorite local tracks : Wall Speedway (paved),and New Egypt Speedway (dirt)
 
My favorite actors/actresses : Tom Hanks, John Wayne,Kiefer Sutherland ,Catherine Zeta-Jones,Rene Zellweiger
 
My Favorite movies : Star Wars ( all 6 of them),
Lord of the Rings (ALL OF THEM),
Gone With the Wind,
Fort Apache,
She Wore A Yellow Ribbon,
The Longest Day,
Saving Private Ryan.
Zorro (especially the Antonio Banderas ones !)
Batman ( the ones with Michael Keaton,and Christian Bale ! The rest of them...blech ! Sorry Adam West ! I used to like the old "campy" BATMAN tv shows. But then I grew up !)
 
Favorite TV shows :
MASH !!!
Cheers,
Seinfeld,
Bones
 

 


24 !!!  & House !, & Fringe !!! , &  Terra Nova ! , & Alcatraz ! 
24: Live Another Day !!!
Almost Human
 
Sleepy Hollow  !!!   The Following
Touch
 
 
Person of Interest
& Bones !
 
(Always,and forever !!!)
 

GOTHAM !!!

 
 
Law and Order : SVU
 

Empire

 LUCIFER !!!
And ...
New for 2017 !
Designated Survivor  &

24: Legacy
 
 
 
 
Favorite all time master sleuth :
Sherlock Holmes !
(as portrayed by Jeremy Brett !)
 
Favorite Comedy Routine :
"Who's on First ? "
Needless to say my favorite comedy team is ....
Abbott & Costello !!!
 
My other interests other than NASCAR :
My family
The New York Yankees ( I was BORN a Yankee fan !!!)
The New York Giants
The New Jersey / now Brooklyn Nets
The New York Knicks
The Hawthorne Caballeros "all age" & Alumni Drum & Bugle Corps
The Golden Knights Alumni Drum & Bugle Corps
The Bayonne Bridgemen Alumni Drun & Bugle Corps
The Cadets Drum & Bugle Corps (formerly of Garfield NJ.Now they currently are based in Allentown,Pa.)
Do I give you the impression that I also love Drum & Bugle Corps? I could go on with the many corps that I really enjoy !
I was a snare drummer in high school !
 
I truly hope that you enjoy visiting my site. I also hope that you will come back often,and that you tell your friends & family about it.
 
P.S.
As I type this ( Nov.25,2006). My current 1/24 scale NASCAR diecast car collection is @ 175 + cars !!!
Personal note from me. ( AKA Site disclaimer...or something like that ! )
If you see something here that you would like to use on your website / newsletter / whatever. Please feel free to do so.
HOWEVER !!! 
I do ask that you give credit where credit is due ( as I do here). Please indicate something  (somewhere / somehow ),that you got it from this website.
Thank You,
Joe

<form action="http://www.google.com/cse" id="cse-search-box">
  <div>
    <input type="hidden" name="cx" value="partner-pub-2077414117218202:oqoa8k-kp4k" />
    <input type="hidden" name="ie" value="ISO-8859-1" />
    <input type="text" name="q" size="31" />
    <input type="submit" name="sa" value="Search" />
  </div>
</form>
 
<!-- Google Custom Search Element --> <div id="cse" style="width:100%;">Loading</div> <script src="http://www.google.com/jsapi" type="text/javascript"></script> <script type="text/javascript"> google.load('search', '1'); google.setOnLoadCallback(function(){ new google.search.CustomSearchControl('http://www.josfor919.com/joesnascarnews/').draw('cse'); }, true); </script>